top of page
logo_edited_edited.png

 International

  Youth

   Symphony    

    Orchestra

Internationales   Jugendsinfonieorchester

The "International Youth Symphony Orchestra" let's music realize its full human potential: young people from different backgrounds get to meet and experience joint music making. No pressure, no competition, yet high quality in every aspect of the project. This colourful youth orchestra coming together for intense rehearsals, a joyful social programme and a captivating final concert performance realizes the motto of Jeunesses Musicales International "making a difference through music!". Only to be recommended to any young orchestra musician out there!

 

Franziska Spohr, chair of the Classical Committee of JM International and board member of JM Germany (2018)

IYSO 2016.jpg

Leitung: Martin Lentz

2023

Arthur Honegger -- »Pacific 231«  Mouvement symphonique Nr. 1 H 53

Ferdinand David -- Concertino für Posaune und Orchester Es-Dur op. 4

(Alberto Belzunegui)

Johannes Brahms -- Sinfonie Nr. 1 c-Moll op.68

2022

Belá Bartók -- »Két kép« (»Zwei Bilder«) op. 10

Jean Sibelius -- Violinkonzert d-Moll op. 47 (Mirjam Rikus)

Boris Lyatoshynsky -- Sinfonie Nr. 3 h-Moll

2021

Dmitri Schostakowitsch -- »Kammersinfonie« op.110a

Alexandre Glasunov -- »Konzert für Alt-Saxophon und Streichorchester« Es-Dur op.109

(Liva Paula Paleja, Riga)

Antonin Dvorak -- »Serenade für Streichorchester« E-Dur op.22

Leslie Searle - "Evening Shadows" (Zugabe)

2020

online edition

2019

Pēteris Vasks -- »Lauda«

Witold Lutosławski -- Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester (Tanja Tetzlaff)

Gustav Mahler -- Symphonie Nr.1

2018

Franz Liszt -- »Prometheus«

Clemens Rynkowski -- "ufos first", Konzert für Theremin und Orchester (Clemens Rynkowski)

Gustav Holst --"Die Planeten"

2017

Jean Sibelius -- »Die Waldnymphe«

Vaclav Trojan -- "Märchen", Konzert für Akkordeon und Orchester (Pietro Roffi)

Richard Strauß --"Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche"

Nino Rota -- "La Strada"

2016

Alexander Borodin -- »Steppenskizze aus Mittelasien«

Sergej Koussevitzky -- Konzert für Kontrabaß und Orchester (Karsten Schulz)

Peter Tschaikowsky -- Fantasieouvertüre "Romeo und Julia"

Nicolai Rimskij-Korssakoff -- Schehezerade

2015

Gustav Mahler -- »Totenfeier«

Gustav Mahler -- ausgewählte Lieder (Christoph Heinrich, Gesang)

Noam Scherif -- "Akeda"

Arthur Honegger -- Symphonie Nr. 3

2014

Einojuhani Rautavaara -- »Cantus Arcticus. Konzert für Vögel und Orchester« op. 61

William Walton - Konzert für Viola und Orchester (Santiago Medina Gutiérrez)

Dmitri Schostakowitsch -- Symphonie Nr. 10 e-Moll op. 93

2013
 

 Giacomo Puccini -- Preludico Sinfonico

Antonín Dvořák -- Konzert für Violincello und Orchester in h-moll (Tristan Cornut)

Armas Järnefelt -- Sinfonische Phantasie

Mieczysław Weinberg -- Rhapsodie über moldawische Themen

Leitung: Heiner Buhlmann

2011

 Gioacino Rossini -- Wilhelm Tell Ouvertüre

Ralph Vaughan-Williams -- Konzert für Tuba und Orchester (Alexander Tvenge)

Hector Berlioz -- Sinfonie Fantastique

2010

 John Williams -- Star Wars

Mehmet Aktug -- Drei Stücke für Orchester

Robert Schumann -- Konzert für Klavier und Orchester (Arturs Cingujevs)

Gustav Holst -- Die Planeten

2009

Georg Enescu -- Rumänische Rhapsody

Edvard Grieg -- Konzert für Klavier und Orchester (Rebecca Piriz)

Sergej Rachmaninoff -- Symphonie Nr.1

2008

Carl Maria von Weber -- Freischütz Ouvertüre

Eda And - "MI RE LA" (UA)  (Eda And, Klavier)

Mehmet Aktug -- Orchesterbilder

Camille Saint-Saens -- Orgel-Symphonie

2007

Gioacino Rossini -- Wilhelm Tell Ouvertüre

Max Bruch - Konzert für Violine und Orchester (Guro Kleven Hagen)

Peter Tschaikowsky -- Symphonie Nr.5

2006

Mehmet Aktug -- Drei Stücke für Orchester

Peter Tschaikowsky - Konzert für Klavier und Orchester (Arturs Cingujevs)

Antonin Dvorak -- Symphonie Nr.9

2005

John Maxwell Geddes -- The Hill House

Belá Bartók - Konzert für Viola und Orchester (Matthew Davies)

Antonin Dvorak -- Symphonie Nr.8

2004

Mehmet Aktug -- Drei Stücke für Orchester (UA)

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Konzert für Violine und Orchester (Tomasz Neugebauer)

Peter Tschaikowsky -- Symphonie Nr.2

2003

Albrecht Gürsching -- Microsinfonie (UA)

Camille Saint-Saens - Konzert für Violoncello und Orchester (Ekaterina Zaplachova)

Sergej Rachmaninoff -- Symphonie Nr.2

2002

John Maxwell Geddes -- Strathclyde dances

Holterdorf - Konzert für Klavier, Violine, Oboe, Fagott und Orchester (*)

Cesar Franck -- d-moll Symphonie

* Kristina Müller, Roman Baikow, Motoko Matsuda, Esra Gümüstas

2001

Mehmet Aktug -- Odyssee (UA)

Richard Strauß -- Hornkonzert (Bartlomiej Skrobot)

Hector Berlioz -- Symphonie Phantastique

2000

John Maxwell Geddes -- Dances at Threave

Joseph Haydn -- Sinfonia Concertante (*)

Sergej Rachmaninoff -- Symphonie Nr. 1

* Ksenia Petrach, Johannes Berger, Mohamed Saleh Ibrahim, Heide Böning

1999

Siegrid Ernst -- Peace Now (UA)

Edvard Grieg -- Klavierkonzert (Elena Porokhina)

Peter Tschaikowsky -- Symphonie Nr. 5

bottom of page